Development of teaching materials of traditional craft skills using a stereoscopic video and 3D mock-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKATOSHI  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70509786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルコンテンツ / デジタルアーカイブ / 教材コンテンツ / 3Dプリンタ / 立体視ビデオ / 伝統工芸 / インタラクティブデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out for ceramics traditional craft workers. The purpose of this study is that it aims to reduce time of skill acquisition by digitizing and visualization technologies and sensibility of the craftsmen by the mock-up such as advanced digital technology using a stereoscopic video and 3D printer. As the cause of the domestic traditional craft of decline, successor shortage problem, and the like, Therefore, in this study, to take advantage of the digital technology, analysis and database by the stereoscopic video and 3D scanner the working process of traditional craftsmen by skilled craftsmen perspective , it was the real thing modeled by 3D printer. We provide the "ambiguity", "tacit knowledge" as the "formal knowledge" in the skill tradition, we conducted a study of educational materials production to complement the tradition of the learner and teacher.