Catheterization Doctor Training Support by Re-Use of Surgery Record Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA MASASHI  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40336417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Masaaki  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (30282528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカテーテル手技 / 医師育成教材 / 映像編集 / パン・チルト・ズームカメラ / カメラ操作インターフェース / ジェスチャ認識 / アノテーション / X線透視画像 / 軌跡 / テンプレートマッチング / トラッキング / カメラ操作 / インターフェース / スワイプ / 閲覧ビューア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed video handling system for catheter surgery records. This system can add the automatic or semi-automatic annotation information to the catheter surgery video, and the user can view them efficiently. In concrete, we developed "construction of the environment which catheter surgery is always recorded", "development of the video handling software", "non-contact operation interface of the recording camera using a gesture", and "catehete tracking for automatic annotation". Our developed system actually was used by the radiologist, and we evaluated the usefulness of it.