Design and Practice of Learning Environment to Extend the Strong Point of Digital-Native
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo College
Principal Investigator
Makabe Yutaka  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10369291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
上松 恵理子  武蔵野学院大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50594462)
松下 慶太  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80422913)
岩居 弘樹  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (20213267)
伊藤 一成  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
安藤 明伸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルネイティブ / ネットワーク / 学校教育 / 教育の情報化 / コミュニケーション / 学習環境 / 教育方法 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the definition of the term "digital-native" changes depending on the situation of society, it's difficult to set the definition clearly.
Under the situation, as a learning environment to extend it was necessary to consideration both learning equipment and learning environments.
As an example of the environment, when tablets are used in a learning environment, the following conditions can be considered in order to obtain the advantages of digital-native. Shorten the orientation and tell the minimum operation method and rules, give a clear, minimal, open end target, give a long activity time, and setting work that can continue at home.