Effective Usage of Visual Media in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Mieko  駿河台大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10275927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映像記憶 / 文化の影響 / 外国につながる子どもたち / 視聴調査 / 南米 / 外国につながる子ども / 外国人学校 / 南米の日系学校 / 発達段階 / 雪だるま / 子ども / 映像理解 / 比較研究 / ブラジル / ペルー / 日米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual media has been found to be an effective education tool.
This study reports on the results of an audio-visual survey conducted at Brazilian schools and a South American school in Japan, Japanese schools in Brazil and Peru, an American-British Style School in Peru, an elementary school in the USA, a high school in the USA, and a Japanese public school. This comparative research focused on the following three main areas; the relationship between culture and image, the cultural influences of place on children’s perceptions, and the influence of culture on children’s development. It was found that there was a slightly significant influence of culture on children’s image interpretation and that culture significantly affected children’s perceptions. However, cultural influences were not found to be significant at particular developmental stages.