Japanese learning system development in conjunction with the linguistic background and lecture of learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiina Hiromitsu  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40299178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYSHI NOBUYUKI  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 講師 (90412270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 日本語学習 / 専門用語学習支援 / 多言語検索 / 機械学習 / 話題推定 / プログラミング学習 / 講義評価 / 講義内容検索 / 日本語評価 / VOD講義 / 分類 / 単語難易度推定 / 学習システム / VOD学習 / 言語処理 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distance learning VOD systems were developed with ease-of-use in mind. For that reason, it was difficult for students to comprehend lecture content just by listening to the lecturer speak in Japanese. In this research, we estimated the degree of difficulty of the vocabulary used in Japanese language lecture materials that have been carried out in Japanese, for non-native speakers. Additionally, we developed a search system and a learning system for technical terms. In order for the search system to return search results that apply to the study of Japanese from a student's point of view, we utilized machine learning, and proposed estimation methods that return Japanese expressions that have been deemed simple. Furthermore, for the learning system, we developed methods that estimates a learning curve and changes the difficulty level of problems.