Development of practical skill education system in vertial realty by haptic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA MANABU  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (20211047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターフェイス / 仮想現実 / タブレット / ネットワーク工学 / 力覚 / 触覚 / 教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ネットワーク / ユーザインタフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soldering work by skilled workers and unskilled workers is also being analyzed. (1) For workers having a certain amount of experience, there is diversity of right wrist motions. (2) For beginners, various soldering iron insertion angles and motions of each wrist, and a tendency for instability are observed. (3) For skilled workers, the soldering iron insertion angle and wrist motions are stable, and soldering is completed in nearly a single operation. We examined methods of sensing roughness with haptic displays. Representation of paper quality applies to dictionaries, notebooks and other every-day items, not just calligraphy and washi paper (Japanese paper).We believe our experimental results provide elements of the basic information necessary for haptic devices to represent such roughness.
Three types of waveforms (triangle wave, square wave, and sine wave) for presenting surface roughness were achieved, and the perceptions resulting from those waveforms were investigated.