A study on the global impact of Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) on modern psychiatry and its historical trajectory
Project/Area Number |
25350390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Toshihide 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60215093)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | DSM / dimension / category / utility / validity / psychometrics / psychiatric disorder / APA / ディメンジョン / カテゴリー / 計量心理学 / 精神疾患 / 有用性 / 妥当性 / アメリカ精神医学会 / 精神科診断学 / 疾病分類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DSM-III is the diagnostic and nosological system of psychiatric disorders issued in 1980 and provoked the revolution of modern psychiatry in the 20th century. The aim of this study is to elucidate the global impact of DSM on medical and life science, medical education and mental health care service for the past three decades. Investigations with literature reviews and interviews with leaders who played the major role in psychiatric education in Japan in the 1980’s to 90’s examined the following points: (1) a significant effect of advances in psychometrics in the mid-20th century on the development of DSM-IIII, (2) the way of acceptance by Japanese psychiatrists of the concept of individual DSM diagnosis criteria, (3) the organization of chapter structure of DSM-5 according to two axes, a lifespan developmental model and a bifactor model, (4) recent debates on utility and validity of psychiatric diagnosis, and (5)globalization of DSM and cynicism to modern psychiatry