Project/Area Number |
25350396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Tomoko 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (90415620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADZU YOSHIKO 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (10523756)
IBA CHIEMI 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10462342)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 石窟壁画 / 表面膜 / 乾湿サイクル / 保存環境 / 温湿度変動 / シェラック樹脂 / 熱水分移動解析 / 乾燥収縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study is to evaluate the influence of a coating layer on the conservation of mural paintings in Ajanta Caves, of which surfaces the shellac resin was applied in the past. We conducted the environmental monitoring inside and outside of the caves and condition survey in the Cave 2, and have found the powdering of earthen wall under the paint layer with the shellac coating, therefore the shellac coating tend to retain the paint layers. From the results of the numerical analysis on the temperature and moisture in the earthen wall, the moisture changes of the earthen wall are diminished by the existing of the shellac layer.