Response of mountainous rivers to uplift: laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Endo Noritaka  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (60314358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
YANAGITA Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山地河川 / 岩盤河床 / 隆起 / 室内モデル実験 / 河川モデル実験 / 傾動隆起 / アナログ実験 / モデル実験 / 岩盤河川 / 河川発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental processes of mountainous rivers has not been well understood in comparison to alluvial rivers on plains. In this study, laboratory (model) experiments were conducted under two types of uplift: (1) uplift only in a midstream area and (2) tilting uplift over the whole basin (uplift rate increases landward). Under (1), whether the stream continues to flow inside the uplift area or abandons the uplift area is not determined only by the balance between incision and uplift rates, but controlled by complex reaction due to change in channel networks in surrounding areas. Under (2), difference between timings of long-profile development of a trunk channel and tributaries is unclear in comparison to the case of no uplift.