Quantitative evaluation and prediction for sediment supply from mountainous catchments using a geomophic process-based model with detail DEM
Project/Area Number |
25350429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikemi Hiro 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90380576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Yasuhiro 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
KUROKI Takahito 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40325436)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地形プロセス / デジタル標高モデル / 地形変化 / 地理情報システム / ベリリウム同位体 / GIS / プロセスモデル / 水文地質 / 土砂移動 / 高精度デジタル標高モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the granitic rocks area of the northern part of Kyushu, as a study area, a method to quantitatively determine production rates of sediment in the mountainous catchments with a geomorphic process-based model have been evaluated in the mountainous catchments. At first, hydrological surveys and Be isotope measurements have been carried out for understanding a sediment transport history of the catchments. Moreover, penetration tests obtaining soil layer thickness in hillslopes and slope stability analysis have been done in order to determine the distribution of sediment sources in the catchments. Then, these investigation results have been discussed with the geomorphic process-process modeling. As results, it has been clear that the process-based modeling is a useful method to know how much sediment come through the mountainous catchments.