Estimation for a transport agent of historical tsunamis from huge boulders on a marine terrace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2014-2016)
Daito Bunka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hisashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30423742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波 / 津波石 / 海食崖 / 海岸段丘 / 琉球列島 / 宮古島 / 石垣島 / 海崖の高さ / 石灰岩 / 地形学 / 津波の規模 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mega-boulders are found on a marine terrace along the shores of the Miyako and the Yaeyama Islands, both located in the western part of the Ryukyu Islands. The boulders are thought to have been transported onto the marine terrace by the action of historical tsunamis ever assaulted these islands. To estimate the transport ability of such tsunamis, this study investigated the weight (W) of boulders and the relative height (H) of a steep cliff at the seaward edge of the marine terrace. It is found that the quantity WH is available for a useful index for representing tsunami energy. The maximum value of WH at the study site of the Miyako Islands is higher than that of the Yaeyama Islands. This suggests that a transport agent of tsunamis hit the Miyako Islands was larger, which is different from the previous view that the 1771 Meiwa tsunami attacked Ishigaki Island, one of the Yaeyama Islands, had the largest agent in the Ryukyu Islands.