Elucidation of the mechanism of volunteer participation and development of information system for volunteer acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasunobu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺野 敏久  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00284125)
森 保文  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主席研究員 (30174387)
Research Collaborator INUDUKA Hiromasa
SUGIURA Shogo
IGEI Naoya
NEMOTO Kazuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボランティア / 情報システム / ボランティア機会理論 / コストベネフィット / 環境活動 / NPO / SNS / ボランティア機会論 / Wordpress / ICT / 環境団体 / 口コミ / WordPress / ページビュー / ウェブ調査 / 等比級数 / 中間支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to understand the mechanism of participation of environmental volunteers and acceptance of volunteers by NPOs and to develop an information system for volunteer acquisition based on the understanding. Firstly, it is found that the main layers of volunteers in conventional environmental groups are in 50-60 age groups, and their use of ICT is mainly websites and e-mail, while SNS is not popular in them. Secondly, young generation in environmental activities tends to make new groups and to communicate using ICT in different ways with conventional groups. Thirdly, it is shown that volunteer participation is irrelevant to cost-benefit relationship. Based on these results, “Boraishi” the information system for volunteer acquisition is developed.