Structural performance tests of timber frames and earthquake response analyses investigating recoverability of timber houses after a severe earthquake and safety of recovery work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Kozo  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30145669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震 / 災害 / 木造住宅 / 復旧 / 作業安全性 / 余震 / 作業安全 / 実験 / シミュレーション / 被災 / 地震被害 / 復旧作業安全性 / 安全性 / 本震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate recoverability of timber houses after a severe earthquake, structural performance tests of timber frames and earthquake response analyses were conducted. Several types of strengthened frames and recovered frames were loaded until they lay down on the basement to obtain their structural characteristics, and based on the data the earthquake response analysis program was fixed. On the program various types of strengthened timber house models were attacked by several famous earthquakes and their aftershocks. As a result, if remain story drift angle due to main shocks were less than 4 degrees, then most of the models were not collapsed by aftershocks.