Development of a Self-virtual Eye Imparting Technique to a Visually Impaired Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tan JooKooi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40363395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己装着カメラ / 自己視点 / マイ ビジョン / 特有情報 / 安全情報 / 環境・空間動態解析 / MY VISION / 自己装着カメラ映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People use visual sensation most among the five senses and acquire a wide variety of visual information from it. On the other hand, unlike ordinary people, visually impaired people cannot obtain information through eyesight and consequently their activity is greatly limited. In this study, employing self-virtual view of a visually impaired person in various walking environments, we propose a method of detecting, recognizing and tracking static, moving and specific moving objects in the view. Also we propose a method of providing the visually impaired person with the obtained results as the information on his/her walking environment.
In this project report, the proposed method is summarized, and their effectiveness is shown by the experiments employing the videos taken in real walking environments under various weather conditions and different time periods.