Assessment and improvement method of the visual environment for the reduction of traffic accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Midori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50409900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 登  神奈川大学, 工学部, 講師 (00648909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO NOBORU  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (00648909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通視環境 / 交通事故 / 安全人間工学 / シミュレーション / 視覚情報処理 / 交通システム / カーブミラー / ドライブレコーダー / 3DCGシミュレーション / ドライブレコーダ- / 3D点群データ / 3Dシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative measuring and evaluation were carried out in this study for the direct view of road intersections and indirect view of them by the intersection convex mirrors. The authors proposed a noncontact method measuring the position and angles of a convex mirror. And a shape of the road of the drivers' view at an intersection, which was named "viewing area" was defined by the authors. The variation of change of the viewing area by entering the intersection affects the safety passing through intersections so much that the authors made a method estimating the safety of the intersections and calculation of the size of the viewing area. In addition, a method which can reduce the drivers' intention entering merely to pass through community roads in the residential area was proposed by the brain waves of the subjects on the driving simulator. The study showed the versatile quantitative evaluation methods to find the factors of unsafety and the useful safety measures.