Development of supporting system for pleasure boat maneuvering by fractional calculus model based feeling feedback information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Fujio  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30353337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shigehiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60342507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETA Hiroaki  鳥羽商船工業高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (20311037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分数階微積分 / 小型船舶 / エキスパートパイロット / ビギナーパイロット / 操船シミュレータ / ドライビングシミュレータ / 操舵モデル / 操作性評価 / 3D加振テーブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human drives a car with getting information of sight, muscle stimulation and motion of a car. On the other hand, human only get the information of sight when operates a ship. The shortage of information causes maritime accidents by inexperienced pilots. This study aims to reduce the maritime accident of the beginner pilots by developing support system which consists of an expert steerage model. First we studied stability analyses of the pleasure boat controlled by human models in view of pass following for the target course along maneuvering the ship. Second we evaluated the difference of driving operation property between having information of feeling and sight or not.