Research on speaker recognition method that is robust to the differences in speaking styles and timing of recording speech using the Standardized-Normalization Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Osanai Takashi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 部長 (70392264)
Research Collaborator KAMADA toshiaki
MAKINAE hisanori
AMINO kanae
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords話者認識 / 発話様式 / 時期変動 / 特徴量変換 / 犯罪捜査支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In speaker recognition, it is said that the differences in recording environments, speaking styles, and timing of recording speech samples, are one of the factors that cause deterioration of authentication performance. Therefore, we investigated the speaker recognition method that is robust to such differences. In this research, we used various speech databases that we constructed so far. In addition, we used the Standardization-Normalization Transformation, which was proposed earlier in our research and proved to be effective in improving the speaker recognition performances. Results of the experiments showed that the Standardization-Normalization Transformation is an effective method for conquering the differences in the recorded speech data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非協力的な話者を扱うことが多い法科学分野においては、多様な音声資料に適応できる話者認識に期待する声は大きい。例えば、振り込め詐欺事件において、同一犯による犯行の解明には、犯人の音声を比較して同一話者か否かを判断する必要があるが、それぞれの事件の会話はさまざまである上、関係者を装うなど、話し方も多様となるケースが多い。本研究の成果を利用することで、多様な音声資料であってもそれぞれの事件の犯人の同一性を示すことが期待できる。