Enhancement of monitoring safety by improving real-time GPS displacement measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Norikazu SHIMIZU  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70150357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Shinichiro  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70346089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPS / 3次元変位計測 / キネマティック計測 / 安全監視 / センサー開発 / 高精度 / 地盤変位計測 / 斜面安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to enhance the real-time monitoring property of the GPS displacement monitoring system and to develop a procedure for monitoring displacements immediately after a ground disaster has occurred due to heavy rain or an earthquake. A system using GPS was developed for monitoring three dimensional displacements with millimeter accuracy, and the kinematic method was applied to the system to improve the resolution of the measurement interval. The possibility of developing a low cost sensor was also investigated.