Establishment of high accurate lightning forecast by using 3-dimensional lightning observation system and polarimetric radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Syugo  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20354441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI KENICHI  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (40354485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIBE FUMIAKI  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部地理環境コース, 特任教授 (60343886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雷観測 / 偏波レーダ情報 / 積乱雲 / シビアストーム / 雷災害 / 偏波レーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that existence of graupel in a thunderstorm is very important for lightning initiation. But the location and electrical charge of graupel in a thunderstorm is not clarified. In this study, using 3-dimensional lightning observation system and polarimetric radar data, the characteristics of graupel volume and upward velocity in a thunderstorm are clarified. As a result, it is revealed that several tens cubic kilometer of graupel volume is needed for a lightning initiation. Based on these results, lightning forecast is improved.