Identification of the specific receptors for the nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
USUI Yuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00467169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIU Hisao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
TSUKAHARA Tamotsu  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00529943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
KOBAYASHI Shinsuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40624705)
NOMURA Hiroki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40646543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体物性 / ナノマテリアル / カーボンナノチューブ / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The culture medium composition affected the proteins that are expressed on the cytoplasmic membrane, which influence the biological response to MWCNTs, especially its cellular uptake. MWCNTs were positively taken up by nonphagocytic cells, and their cytotoxicity was closely related to these three endocytosis pathways (clathrin-mediated, caveolae-mediated, and macropinocytosis). ITGB1 and MARCO may related to receptor-mediated endocytosis of MWCNTs in the nonphagocytic cells. The MWCNTs-endocytosed cells induced LC3B expression and induced cell growth inhibition.