Optical sensing system enabling unconscious and unconstrained heart disease detection without skin contact
Project/Area Number |
25350525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIME Ryotaro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / オキシメトリ / ヘモグロビン / オキシメトリー / 生体計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is acquisition of basic data to construct the optical sensing system enabling unconscious and unconstrained heart disease detection without skin contact. We developed the measurement system using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and examined the correction methods of the influence of interfering medium on NIRS oximetry. We monitored spectrum properties of the light intensity slope for several types of medium. The spectrum profiles of back-scattered light were different and characteristic depending on the type of medium. Therefore, if we grasp the spectral profile, it would be possible to correct the curve to the graph of the state directly attached. These basic results and the correction methods will useful for near-infrared oximetry via interfering medium.