Visualization of in vivo mouse coronary arteries using high intensity quasi-monochromatic x-rays generated by an x-ray mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Keiji Umetani  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50344396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス冠状動脈撮影 / 血管造影 / 放射光 / X線ミラー / 準単色X線 / 心臓疾患診断 / マウス冠状動脈 / 心臓疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat coronary microangiography at the SPring-8 synchrotron radiation facility has been applied to numerous pre-clinical studies by visualization of fine angioarchitectures comparable with those of human angiographic anatomy. Next, we undertook new studies on visualization of mouse coronary arteries because a lot of disease model mice can be produced by gene recombination. We developed a new high-speed imaging system using a combination of high intensity quasi-monochromatic x-rays generated by an x-ray mirror and a sub-millisecond precision x-ray shutter because mouse bodies are smaller than those of rats and mouse heart rates are faster than those of rats. The new system will be an effective tool for pharmacometrics and studies on disease mechanisms using various types of disease model mice.