Project/Area Number |
25350568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakadate Ryu 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (40584470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 裕之 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 准教授(任期付) (10398927)
斎藤 明子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60101854)
剣持 一 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (60215134)
橋爪 誠 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
東 隆 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90421932)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波診断ロボット / ロボティクス / 医工学 / 超音波 / ロボッティクス / HIFU / ビジュアルサーボ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aim was to develop a robotic system which holds a medical ultrasound probe and automatically keeps tracking the target cross section of the human organ even if it is moving by respiratory motion. We have developed a new probe holding robot and algorithms for improving the tracking performance. By using sensor fusion of the patient respiratory volume and ultrasound image, we have successfully achieved a significant reduction of the tracking error compared with the traditional image feedback control.