Study on microfluidic devices for isolation of circulating tumor cells expressing a variety of surface markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
Ohnaga Takashi  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10416133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA KAZUHIRO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90171967)
SHIMADA YUTAKA  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 客員教授 (30216072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI HIROYUKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (60186210)
OBATA TSUTOMU  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 研究員 (30416143)
TAKATA KOUJI  富山県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所, 研究員 (40530621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 癌 / 抗体 / EGFR / EpCAM / CTCチップ / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed polymeric microfluidic devices for isolation of circulating tumor cells (CTCs). The device targeted EpCAM expressed on cancer cells and captured them with anti-EpCAM antibody immobilized on the device. However, this device has been known to be of no use for cancer cells expressing little EpCAM and therefore we took account of other targets of cell surface makers and incorporated antibodies against them into the device in this study. Since EGFR is known to be overexpressed in many kinds of cancer, we used anti-EGFR antibodies for the capture.
As a result, the anti-EGFR antibody Cetuximab was shown to efficiently capture esophageal cancer cells of KYSE series (EGFR changes from 60,000 to 12,000,000 receptors/cell) despite of low-efficient capture by the other anti-EGFR antibodies used in this study. Cetuximab also captured well breast cancer cells of MDA-MB-231 that is known to hard to capture them with anti-EpCAM antibodies.