Elucidation of the rehabilitation effects on nitric oxide and sympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO DAISUKE  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50466570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Osamu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動療法 / 一酸化窒素 / 交感神経 / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 長期的有酸素運動 / 除神経処置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the effects of the chronic aerobic running exercise and renal denervation on blood pressure and renal nitric oxide (NO) system in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Rats were randomly divided into 4 groups, sham-operated, renal denervated, forced treadmill exercised (20 m/min, 60 min/day, 5 days/week, 8 weeks) and combined (renal denervation and exercise) groups.
Both renal denervation and exercise decreased, and the combination further decreased systolic blood pressure in SHR. Compared with sham-operated groups, other 3 groups indicated lower albumin secretion and higher creatinine clearance in SHR. Analysis of renal norepinephrin, nitric oxide system, oxidative stress and histology are in progress. To elucidate the mechanisms of effects of exercise, involvements of renal sympathetic nervous system and nitric oxide system, would elevate the evidence of beneficial effects of chronic aerobic exercise on hypertension.