The interaction between motor function and higher brain function on rehabilitation in neurodegenerative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2014-2015)
Gunma University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sohmiya Makoto  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20302474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the frontal lobe dysfunction is associated with the effects of rehabilitation on postural instability in patients with Parkinson’s disease by using Frontal Assessment Battery (FAB), 3-D motion analysis system and dynamic stabilometer. In the FAB high-score group, significant improvement was observed in maximum displacement and maximum anterior and posterior speed. In contrast, no significant improvement was observed in the FAB low-score group. We showed that the frontal lobe dysfunction might be associated with the effects of rehabilitation on postural instability in Parkinson’s disease.