A study on the relationship between psychoacoustic evaluation proficiency and acoustic parameters of pathological voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI HIDEAKI  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60226636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病的音声 / 音声障害 / 嗄声 / 構音障害 / 聴覚心理的評価 / GRBAS尺度 / 音響分析 / 病的音声評価・訓練プログラム / 病的音声評価訓練・学習プログラム / 訓練・学習プログラム / 尺度法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of acoustic analysis and the psychoacoustic evaluation of hoarse voice showed that the main clue of psychoacoustic evaluation of hoarse voice were acoustic parameters PPQ, JP, HNR and NNEa. A beginner of psychoacoustic evaluation of hoarse voice was mainly using PPQ and JP for the clue of evaluation. As compared with this, an expert of psychoacoustic evaluation of hoarse voice was considered to use and evaluate other acoustic parameters (HNR, NNEa) at the clue of evaluation in addition to PPQ and JP. On the other hand, it was thought that the acoustical clue of the evaluation of lateral articulation voice were an intensity difference of first and second formant frequency, a Q value which indicate sharpness of second formant and a noise level of a consonant.
Furthermore, the psychoacoustic evaluation training and learning program which based on this study were developed, and a validity of the program was affirmed.