The pathology of hypotonia and postural disorder on abdominal muscles related to cerebral diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Masatoshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 誠一  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50153987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳障害 / 姿勢障害 / 腹壁筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the pathology such as hypotonic state and postural disorder of the abdominal muscles seen after brain injury, the mechanism of motor control was investigated. First, intracellular recordings were taken from abdominal muscle motoneurons and the properties of the spinal reflex mechanism were analyzed electrophysiologically. As a result, monosynaptic excitatory postsynaptic potentials were observed only in the Ia group afferent fiber stimulation derived from the homologous muscle. Furthermore, the vestibular inpust to the abdominal muscle motoneurons were analyzed. As a result, excitatory postsynaptic potentials were observed from about 20% of the motoneurons on the ipsilateral and contralateral side to the stimulations of the vestibular nucleus. It was suggested that the abdominal muscles have a unique spinal reflex mechanism and about 20% of the motoneurons received input from the vestibular nucleus.