Clarification of neural processes in thermal stimulation. A MEG study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
soma toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40339974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 峰生  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10367427)
菅原 和広  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳磁図 / 体性感覚 / 温熱刺激 / 半導体レーザー / 皮膚 / 体性感覚誘発磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injuries to the central and peripheral nerves will impair the body's inherent sensation. In the clinical setting of rehabilitation, there is no established method or device for evaluating the temperature sensation of the skin in the clinical setting of rehabilitation. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to prototype a device for evaluating the temperature sensation to the skin using a semiconductor laser device. As a result, laser irradiation on the skin is considered as one of effective evaluation means because there is no physical tactile stimulation on the skin.