Influence of magnetic implant on trabecular bone and leg muscles in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Yasue  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (50461207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEMATSU Akira  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50368601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords静磁場 / ラット / 骨形態計測 / 磁場 / 骨粗鬆症予防効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static magnetic field (SMF) was reported to inhibit reduction of bone mineral density in ovariectomized (OVX) rats. The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of SMF on bone microarchitecture and leg muscles in OVX or denervated rats.
Final body weights of the OVX+MG and OVX groups were significantly heavier than the SHAM group. Trabecular bone microarchitecture was remarkably deteriorated by OVX. The ratio of decrease for bone volume fraction was 81% in the OVX group and 69% in the OVX+MG group compared with the SHAM group. Compared with the OVX group, the degree of deterioration was smaller and V*tr was significantly higher in the OVX+MG group. In this study, SMF was likely to inhibit deterioration of trabecular bone microarchitecture and decreases of the relative area of fast-twitch glycolytic fibers in rectus femoris in the animal model. We need to consider the SMF conditions, the timing and term of interventions.