Effects of memory books on the cognitive, language and psychological state of individuals with dementia; randomized controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
Iiboshi Kiyoko  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (80331156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Jun  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90289207)
YOSHIHSTA Hiroyo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20280208)
IIBOSHI Akira  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20117477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 非薬物療法 / コミュニケーション / 無作為比較試験 / 集団介入 / 言語聴覚療法 / 回想法 / 自伝的記憶 / 自己効力感 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to conduct the linguistic and psychological group intervention, using memory books as the random controlled study in various facilities and then verify the improvement of cognitive and linguistic function, lighten of behavioral and psychological symptoms. The participants are 57 individuals with Alzheimer’s disease who are in or going to 6 facilities, including 48 samples of intervention group and 9 samples of non-intervention group. Intervention group experienced group intervention, using memory books for about 3 months (once a week, once an hour and total 12 sessions) and non-intervention group was received usually day services at their facilities. As the analysis of two-way ANOVA of neuropsychological test’s between pre- and post-intervention, we found the significant change in intervention group in terms of cognitive function and linguistic function.