| Project/Area Number |
25350657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Fukui College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yasutaka 福井医療短期大学, 副学長 (80424448)
KAWAMURA Minpei 福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (30622170)
TSUKAMOTO Hirotaka 福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 講師 (80709337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脳卒中 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 片麻痺 / 失語症 / 脳血管障害 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 低頻度磁気刺激 / 集中的作業療法 / 集中的言語療法 / 大脳半球間抑制 / 高頻度磁気刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to evaluate the effect of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) on patients with hemiplegia or aphasia after stroke. Low frequency of 1 Hz rTMS was performed on 89 patients with hemiplegia (85 cases) or Broca’s aphasia (4 cases) after stroke between October 2011 and December 2015. A series of 1200 stimuli were done on the contralateral intact primary motor cortex, or on the contralateral Broca cortex, followed by one-hour-intensive occupational therapy, or intensive speech and language therapy, twice a day for 10 days. Motor or language function were compared with those before rTMS treatment. All the patients were relieved from hemiplegia compared with pre-rTMS condition significantly. Aphasia was also relieved. But it is not statistically significant. rTMS is a good treatment option for hemiplegia or aphasia even in late period after stroke.