Curriculum politics of physical education focusing on the teaching and learning of "competition-cooperation" and "fitness"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Itani Keiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80291433)
Research Collaborator OMI Nozomu  京都教育大学, 非常勤講師
IKEGAWA Keiji  大阪市立焼野小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体育カリキュラム / 体力向上 / 序列化 / ローカルポリティクス / 競争原理 / ジェンダー / ポリティクス / 体つくり運動 / 競争ー協同 / ローカル・ポリティクス / 競争 / 競争と協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the politics of the Japanese physical education curriculum, this case study examined the ways in which “competition-cooperation” and “fitness” are interpreted, constituted as curriculum, and taught and learned. It also analyzed the ways in which learners receive and internalize such curriculum.
The result of this study demonstrates that there is a tendency to emphasize competition in sports and put physical strength into a hierarchy, within the local educational administration and school physical education. These curriculum politics could result in the marginalization of the students who feel uncomfortable in the space in which strength and competition are valued, including the underrepresentation of women in sports.