Motor learning schedules to enhance retention test performance without reducing acquisition trials performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Seijiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00175465)
Research Collaborator SATOH Mitsuhiro
YAMAMOTO Kota
MIZUTANI Syugo
ITO Humihiro
SATOH Yuichi
NAGAI Ryota
MUKAI Kae
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己調整練習 / 文脈干渉効果 / 同時フィードバック / 最終フィードバック / 両手協応課題 / 同時的フィードバック / 最終的フィードバック / 自己調整 / ガイダンス仮説 / 到達変換練習 / ランダム練習 / ブロック練習 / 同時リアルタイムフィードバック / 先行オーガナイザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of first study was to compare the combination of random practice and self-organization practice to the random practice only or the self-organization practice only on a bimanual coordination task. The self-organization practice was not superior to random practice. The combination of one set of the self-organization practice after two sets of random practice was superior to the random practice only and the self-organization practice only.
The purpose of second study was to compare the phase difference learning effect of terminal feedback with that of concurrent feedback on a bimanual coordination task. A concurrent group could see visual concurrent feedback from a monitor during the movement every trial.A terminal group could see the visual terminal feedback after the movement on each trial.There was no difference between the effect of terminal feedback and that of concurrent feedback on this task.