A Study of the learning support system using motion capture for acquiring sports movements and application of physical education class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Shima Takeshi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20216039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30255715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフライングディスク / 投動作 / Kinect / e-learning / フィードバック / フォーム改善 / 動作分析 / モーションキャプチャ / 運動フォーム / 投球 / e-leaning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the purpose to develop a learning support system for acquiring sports movements. We developed an immediate feedback system for sports movements by using Kinect, and performed tests on throwing motions of flying disc, and baseball. Regarding flying disc, there were no evident effects on the use of the system inexperienced learners with established throwing forms, but improvements in learners who cannot make good throws yet were observed. With throwing motions of baseball, there were also improvements in the forms of inexperienced learners. Therefore, these results indicate the possibility of self-learning/self-teaching of throwing movements and forms by using this system.