Relationship between YISP and Dystonia in Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO MASAYUKI  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50170783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 大輔  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10348823)
堀内 正浩  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50267564)
齋藤 実  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50322433)
佐藤 周平  仙台大学, 体育学部, 助教 (50566106)
Research Collaborator SATO Bumpei  日本体育大学, 大学院
NAMIGATA Junri  伊予銀行
AOYAMA Shyuko  近藤乳業
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsYIPS / ジストニア / テニス / 野球 / ゴルフ / 巧緻運動障害 / 投球失調 / イップス / 痙攣 / クランプ / 神経筋活動 / 運動プログラム / 運動制御 / 筋電 / 活動特異性 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YIPS is a symptom that causes involuntary movement due to the disturbance of unconscious muscle activity. Among sports players' YIPS, symptoms are more common in golf putting, driver and iron shots, baseball pivoting and batting and tennis serves and strokes.A study which focused on the relationship between YIPS symptoms in sports and Dystonia symptoms and those treated in neurological science, attempted to construct the diagnostic, therapeutic and rehabilitation methods of YIPS.
As a result, "YIPS symptom" was associated with Dystonia's characteristics of cognitive movement disorder, specific activities, specific situations, anticipatory anxiety, and the treatment and coping methods of "Dystonia," suggesting that the treatment and coping method can be applied to YIPS symptoms.