Possible Solution to Control Exercise Intensity during Treadmill Walk in Individuals with Spastic Cerebral Palsy Using A Treadmill Equipped with A Weight Supporting Harness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Terada Yasuto  名古屋経済大学短期大学部, 保育科, 教授 (30221427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Satonaka Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・ウェルビーイングinアジア, 特任助教 (80632497)
Terada Kyoko  名古屋短期大学, 現代教養学科, 教授 (20236996)
SUZUKI Nobuharu  常葉大学保健医療学部, 理学療法学科, 教授 (50393153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吊り下げ式トレッドミル / 脳性麻痺者 / トレーニング効果 / 重度脳性麻痺者 / フィットネス効果 / 体力 / 歩行 / 分析 / 効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was very hard to find appropriate candidates to participate in our current study. But finally,it was fortunate for us to find a welfare care center where we could find several individuals with too severe motor disability for them to walk without help but join our study. And most importantly, they understood the purpose and procedures of our study,and gave us written informed consents. Soon after they participated in this study,we found they could walk at 5km/h for 5min at a time 3days a week or more when they walked on a treadmill with their weight being suspended by the harness.It is a very promising finding.And we are currently studying the training effect on cardiovascular function in those individuals who could not walk. It will take some more time to achieve the definite results because the current situation allowed us to take 12 months to collect enough data for just 4 participants.