Project/Area Number |
25350806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIYA YASUHISA 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10392705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKI TAKAKO 日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (00392704)
UTO MASASHI 徳山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10648588)
MURAKAMI KISO 東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30363344)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トップアスリート / 心理的競技能力 / 評価 / 心理的要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop of the examination of psychological competitive abilities in Japanese elite athletes. This inventory is consisted of 40 questioners and 10 elements: (1) Self-control, (2) Concentration, (3) Imagining, (4) Confidence, (5) Consistency, (6) Self-analysis, (7) Objective approach, (8) Goal-setting, (9) Motivation, (10) Management of everyday life. This test scores were to compare in the athletic levels (4 levels). The results showed that the scores of the highest level, international athletes were to higher than those of other level. Therefore, the results indicated that high level Japanese athletes have always high tasks and goal-setting in every day practice, high motivation for competitions and thorough management of everyday life.