Development and application of a screening and early intervention program for suicide prevention in schoolchildren which can be used in daily activities at school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuo  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60251089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影山 隆之  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA SEIJI  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
KASAI NAOMI  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20255243)
Research Collaborator ASANO HIROAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (70128693)
OTA AKIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部社会医学, 准教授 (20337554)
MIZOGUCHI KENSUKE  医療法人喜志会ケンクリニック, 院長 (60219657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺予防 / 思春期・青年期 / 早期発見 / 早期介入 / 学校保健 / うつ状態 / 質問紙調査 / 思春期生徒 / 思春期 / 自殺 / 早期発見・早期介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a screening method combining brief self-administered questionnaires for schoolchildren with short checklists for school teachers, and a simple early intervention afterwards, a new suicide prevention program was carried out in children and adolescents at school. The subjects were 357 junior high school students and 85 senior high school students in Gunma, Saitama, and Oita prefectures. Total of 37 students were identified to be ‘depressive’ at the first time screening held in the spring, as 7.8% in junior high schools and 10.6% in senior high schools. Among the 17 students of them who had been tested in three times continuously within one year, after early interventions, seven (41.2%) were still depressive at the second time in the fall and three (17.6%) at the third time in the winter. It seems that this program for decreasing depressive students works well practically and beneficially at school in this study, even though more empirical investigations are still needed.