Health and development assets among youth in developing countries along the Mekong basin with a focus on Laos and Thai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOKAWA Sachi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30551733)
WATANABE Ryuichi  信州大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10115389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHANA Yukari  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラオス / バングラデシュ / 発達資産 / 若者 / 主観的健康 / 幸福感 / コントロール感 / 尺度開発 / 青年期 / 健康 / 青少年 / 教員養成大学 / インタビュー調査 / タイ / 文化 / 海外調査研究 / 国際学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find psychosocial qualities for healthy development of youth in Laos and Bangladesh. We used qualitative research methods such as semi-structured interview, focus group interview, and free descriptive answer. When we analyzed our qualitative data, we referred to three models developed by Search Institute, Developmental Assets Initiative, and National Institute of Educational Policy Research. We categorized 7 psychosocial qualities extracted from our qualitative data:1)supportive environment, 2)safe environment, 3)social norm, 4)engagement in leaning, 5)positive values, 6)social skill, 7)self-affirmation, and 8)cultural value and behavior. Based on these constructs, we prepared 52 items and tested in youth samples. Generally, we confirmed these constructs by confirmatory factor analysis. Finally, we developed 9 to 10 scales for assess psychosocial assets. Majority of these scales were related to happiness, self-rating health, and sense of control in youth samples of both countries.