A study of sense of coherence and cognitive function in the community-dwelling elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Tomoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60432887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス対処能力(SOC) / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / コホート / ストレス対処能力(SOC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the related factors of the sense of coherence (SOC) in the community-dwelling elderly and to examine the relationship between SOC and cognitive function. SOC was associated with the items related to geriatric syndromes such as nutritional risk in the cross-sectional analysis. In the longitudinal examination, the mean of SOC score was retained (68.0±11.3→67.9±11.5; mean±SD). Multiple regression analysis with the change in SOC scores over 2 years as dependent variable showed that the depressive symptom might decrease SOC score. There was no linear relationship between SOC and cognitive function over 2 years.