Study of preference heterogeneity and preference formation of breast cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015-2016)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ryoko Taguchi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00573726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択型実験 / 乳がん検診 / 選好 / 乳がん / 検診 / マンモグラフィ検診 / 表明選好法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored the preferences on breast cancer screening among women in the target age group, and whether their preferences are heterogeneous.
We implemented two focus group interviews to determine the following five attributes, that is, “waiting period until the day of screening”, “total time needed to complete on the day of screening”, “the gender of the staff”, “the probability that cancer is found correctly”, “total financial cost” are relevant when making decisions. These five attributes were included in the discrete choice experiment.
The empirical results show that coefficient for each of the attributes is statistically significant in the direction predicted by the theory, and that some attributes have heterogeneous coefficients. We believe that individualized or group-based approach is effective for the promotion of cancer screening.