Implementation and effectiveness of programs for prevention of depression in pregnant women in Hiroshima prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Noriko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60461290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス・マネジメント / ソーシャル・サポート / 被援助志向性 / 育児ストレス / うつ病 / ストレス / 妊婦 / ストレスマネジメント / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify (1) to clarify individual factors that childcare support is not utilized, (2) clarify the stress process, the social support, and help-seeking of pregnant women, and (3) to develop a stress management program for pregnant women. As a result of the questionnaire survey, concerning to help-seeking was preventing the use of childcare support. In addition, as a result of carrying out a questionnaire survey on 54 pregnant women, about 20% of the participants could have depression, and participants with high depression tended to have less support and concerning to help-seeking was high. The stress management program for pregnant women was developed with these results.