Study on the introduction of forest elements for creating healing spot in the urban environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Norimasa  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (10360398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリラックス / 癒し / 森林環境要素 / 都市環境 / 快適性 / 回復環境 / セラピー / 回復効果 / 癒しの場 / 生理的効果 / 心理的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to suggest the proposal of comfortable public and indoor environment where was general situation reflected in the essential elements of the forest environment. As a result, we clarified that ① even in the inside forest bathing for a short time, there was a stress-reducing effect, ② stress reduction effect of a certain degree could be obtained even in the videos and sound in the room, ③ the presence of sound could enhance a stress reduction effect higher, ④even though long-term stay in the forest environment, there was no change about the respondents’ QOL (quality of life), ⑤ abstracted element such as the sound of the flow water and sunlight through the trees, brought psychological healing effect, ⑥the items of the forest environment was to bring the psychological recovery effect in each five senses.