Study on depresive symptoms and metabolic symdrome in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI HIROHITO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20319338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ / 高齢者 / 社会的サポート / 慢性炎症 / 酸化 / 抑うつ / サポートの授受 / 社会経済的要因 / 地域高齢者 / 心身 / 社会経済的状況 / 男女差 / 年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Study 1] We analyzed epidemiological data, which consists of healthy elderly residents (1,869 male and 12,763 female). Although age, having serious diseases, SES, living alone (only among men) and social supports were important factors to predict higher or lower depressive symptoms, the former three variables are difficult to change. By contrast, social supports are ameliorable factors. We found an important factor: giving support to outside family can be a better buffer against depression than receiving support in both men and women. In the relation to husband and wife, spousal supports were significant factors against depressive symptoms, though there were some, if any, differences between receiving and giving supports against depressive symptoms.
[Study 2] We also carried out a study on 128 female workers of a hospital and nursing homes. Depressive symptoms were significantly correlated with serum IL-6 levels and oxidation rate of LDL-cholesterol.