Study on circulatory disease and arteriosclerosis risk factor in an agriculture area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mikio Arita  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 名誉教授 (40168018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 みよ子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00232877)
宮井 信行  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 危険因子 / 高血圧 / 起立負荷 / 生活習慣病 / 動脈硬化 / 認知機能障害 / 血圧変動 / 起立 / 早期動脈硬化 / 内臓脂肪 / 家庭血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We investigated orthostatic blood pressure response and autonomic function at standing. Blood pressure increased with age and pulse pressure and delta blood pressure at standing significantly increased. Sympathetic nerve response at standing , parasympathetic nerve activity at rest and standing decreased with age. Autonomic nerve activity at rest and standing decreased with age. 2. We evaluated the orthostatic BP elevation using a simple standing-up test, and the relationship of orthostatic BP elevation with the atherosclerosis markers and autonomic nervous function in hypertensive subjects. The results show orthostatic BP elevation may be associated with vascular stiffness, central BP and the autonomic nervous function. 3. Long term intervention revealed that salt restriction is effective in reducing blood pressure and urinary Na/K.4. We showed that there are relationship between antihypertensive drugs and mental dysfunction in hypertensive subjects.