Inhibiting effect of blood flow restriction on skeletal muscle atrophy and investigation of related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA KEISHOKU  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50175460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEI Saori  順天堂大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血流制限 / 筋萎縮 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression levels of genes influencing skeletal muscle protein synthesis and breakdown were analyzed after immobilizing the human lower extremity in a cast as a model of muscle atrophy and weakness to clarify the mechanisms of the preventing effect of repeated local blood flow restriction on muscle atrophy and weakness. It was suggested that the regulation of gene expression level such as MuRF1, FoxO3, p70S6K may be involved in the mechanisms.