Exercise program for day service; frail elders improvement of QOL through physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakaniida Atsuko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (10648223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動処方 / QOL / 改善 / TUG / FRT / 要支援 / frail elders / functional reach test / exercise / 運動プログラム / 機能訓練 / 虚弱高齢者 / 運動特化型デイサービス / CS30 / 運動効果 / 体力測定 / アスレティックトレーナー / スポーツ医学 / 機能向上 / 介護認定 / 運動 / SF36 / 動画解析 / 歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of physical fitness test (CS 30, FRT, TimeUp & Go, grip strength etc) were compared with results of 60 elderly people who attended exercise specialized day service facility in Chiba prefecture. QOL was evaluated using the SF36 questionnaire and its correlation was investigated. Grouped according to conditions. Thirteen (male and female) exercised for 3 months physical fitness test results and QOL questionnaire were compared. Also 21 elders result whom exercised over 9 months and 31 people exercised for 12 months , their results were also analyzed. We found that the not only will the proper exercise improve their motor functions but also their quality of life will even to elders who are in need of nursing care. It became clear that proper exercise can be helpful to prevented decrease of motor function by performing appropriate exercise program in a managed environment.