Analysis of hydrogen effects on oxidative stress defense mechanisms and redox dynamics in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki Kiyomi  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, マネージメントサポートスタッフ (00465345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 水素 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of oxidative stress associated with aging is one of causative factors in the pathogenesis of major neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’ and Parkinson diseases (AD and PD). In animal experiments using mitochondrial oxidative stress enhanced mice (DAL mouse), hydrogen molecules revealed that it is effective in removing oxidative stress associated with aging. In this study, we developed a transgenic mouse that can quantitatively evaluate the oxidative stress in the body and crossed with DAL mouse. We tried to visualize removal of oxidative stress using this double transgenic mouse.