The mechanism in control of voluntary exercise by ghrelin, a feeding-stimulating hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MITSUZONO Ryouichi  久留米大学, 健康スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (20200058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
TAJIRI Yuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Research Collaborator HARA Kento
SAKAI Yusuke
OKABE Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン / グレリン遺伝子欠損マウス / 日内リズム / 自発運動 / 時限制限給餌 / 探索行動 / Shift worker / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍周期変動 / 周波数成分 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to clarify a mechanism for the control of feeding rhythm or voluntary exercise by ghrelin, an appetite-promoting hormone, and a putative role of hits peptide in the crosstalk of feeding and exercise. Furthermore, we evaluated autonomic nervous activity in obese patients in relation to abnormal binge eating behavior often observed in these subjects. As a result, we demonstrated a crucial role of ghrelin surge in the maintenance of diurnal rhythm of either feeding or energy metabolism and in the formation of motivation for voluntary exercise. In obese patients, parasympathetic activity was suppressed during night, suggesting a possible contribution to blunted quality of life in these subjects.